Here Is the Full List of 2020 Golden Globe Nominees

'Fleabag,' 'Succession,' 'Joker,' 'Parasite,' 'Big Little Lies' and 'The Irishman' are all up for awards
Here Is the Full List of 2020 Golden Globe Nominees
The 77th Golden Globe nominees were announced this morning by presenters Tim Allen, Susan Kelechi Watson and Dakota Fanning.
 
Among the biggest names in this year's nominations are TV shows like Fleabag, Succession, The Crown, Big Little Lies and Game of Thrones (though GoT only managed to nab one nomination).
 
In the film categories, The Irishman, Marriage Story, Parasite, Joker all wound up with multiple nominations.
 
Among the tracks nominated for Best Original Song are Taylor Swift and Andrew Lloyd Webber's "Beautiful Ghosts" from Cats, and Beyoncé's Spirit from The Lion King. They're up against Elton John's "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from Rocketman, "Into the Unknown" from Frozen II, and "Stand Up" from Harriet.
 
The Best Original Score category, meanwhile, is a fight between Daniel Pemberton's score for Motherless Brooklyn, Alexandre Desplat's for Little Women, Hildur Guðnadóttir's for Joker, Thomas Newman's for 1917 and Randy Newman's Marriage Story.
 
See the full list of nominees below.
 
As previously reported, the awards themselves will be handed out on January 5 during a televised ceremony on NBC. Ricky Gervais will once again host the awards ceremony.
 
2020 Golden Globe Nominees:
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
 
Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)
Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
 
Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)
Joey King (The Act)
Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)
Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)
 
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
 
Catch-22
Chernobyl
Fosse/Verdon
The Loudest Voice
Unbelievable
 
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
 
The Farewell
Pain and Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Parasite
Les Misérables
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
 
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Andrew Scott (Fleabag)
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
 
Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
 
Barry
Fleabag
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Politician
 
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
 
Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)
Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker)
Thomas Newman (1917)
Randy Newman (Marriage Story)
 
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
 
Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)
Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)
 
Best Original Song – Motion Picture
 
"Beautiful Ghosts" (Cats)
"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" (Rocketman)
"Into the Unknown" (Frozen II)
"Spirit" (The Lion King)
"Stand Up" (Harriet)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Patricia Arquette (The Act)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Ben Platt (The Politician)
Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox (Succession)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Billy Porter (Pose)
 
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)
Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)
 
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)
Al Pacino (The Irishman)
Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
 
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)
Annette Bening (The Report)
Laura Dern (Marriage Story)
Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
Margot Robbie (Bombshell)
 
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Daniel Craig (Knives Out)
Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Taron Egerton (Rocketman)
Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)
 
Best Motion Picture – Animated

Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Missing Link
Toy Story 4
The Lion King


Best Director – Motion Picture

Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
Sam Mendes (1917)
Todd Phillips (Joker)
Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
 
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari)
Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)
 
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Awkwafina (The Farewell)
Ana de Armas (Knives Out)
Cate Blanchett (Where'd You Go, Bernadette)
Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart)
Emma Thompson (Late Night)
 
Best Television Series – Drama

Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
Succession

 
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story)
Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
Charlize Theron (Bombshell)
Renée Zellweger (Judy)
 
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Rocketman
Dolemite Is My Name

 
Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Irishman
Marriage Story
1917
Joker
The Two Popes